loader image

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice 

DataOlogie Limited and DataOlogie Global Limited (or ‘DataOlogie’, ‘we’,’us’, ‘our’) understand concerns about privacy and work hard to comply with relevant data protection laws.  Welcome to our website (the “Website”).  The Website is provided by DataOlogie in respect of its UK operations headquartered out of London, UK and its EU operations headquartered out of Dublin, Ireland. DataOlogie Limited is registered under company number 13326184 in England with its principal place of business at 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT, United Kingdom.  DataOlogie Global Limited is registered under 69413469 in Ireland with its principal place of business at Office 2 12A Lower Main Street, Lucan, Co. Dublin, K78 X5P8, Ireland. 

Collection of Information  

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.  

Information You Provide to Us 

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you make a purchase, communicate with us via third party social media sites, sign-up to receiving marketing communication, use our website or otherwise communicate with us.  

The types of information we may collect, or process include:  

(1) identifiers, such as your full name, email address, postal address, phone number unique personal identifier, online identifiers, internet protocol address. 

(2) commercial information, such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.  

(3) professional or employment-related information such as company name, company payment information, and business contact information (e.g., business phone number, address, or email). 

(4) payment card information. 

(5) And any other information you choose to provide.  

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use our Services 

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including: 

Log Information: We log information about your use of the Website, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, your general location and the page you visited before navigating to our Website.  

Transactional Information: When you make a purchase, we collect information about the transaction, such as purchase details, purchase price, and date and location of the transaction. We or a designated third party may collect payment and payment card information when you subscribe to our paid Services or purchase additional services.  

Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.  

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: 

We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see our “Cookie Policy”. 

Information We Derive 

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address. We may also infer information about your email and contact preferences based on how you respond to our communications with you, what information you find helpful, and what type of communication language most resonates with you.  

Use of Information  

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain and improve our Services, such as to administer your account and to provide you with insights to help you optimize your use of our platform.  We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used.  For example, we analyse data about your visit to our sites to do things like optimise product design. 

We may also use the information we collect to: 

  • Provide and deliver the products and services you request, process transactions and send you transaction-related information, including confirmations and invoices. 
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service. 
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you. 
  • Comply with our financial obligations. 
  • Personalise your experience on our website. 
  • Cooperate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new services, enhancing and improving our services, analysing our services, managing our communications, performing data analytics and market research, and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions). 
  • Protect against identity theft and prevent fraud and other criminal or undesirable activity. 
  • Market our services to you or your company. 
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies, including this website privacy notice. 

Lawful basis 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time.  

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. 

(d) We have a legitimate interest. 

Contract 

If you subscribe our products, we will ask you for a minimal amount of personal data to enable us to provide our services and to keep you informed of any developments foradministration purposes. Our legal basis for processing your personal data for these purposes is contractual (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). 

Consent 

If you opt-in to receiving marketing information about our events and/or related services, you are giving us your explicit consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR to process your personal data for these specific  purposes.  This consent can be withdrawn at any time.   

In some cases, you will have given consent for your data to be shared with a third party for marketing or other purposes and you would have been referred to that third party’s privacy policy. 

Sharing of Information  

We often need to engage other companies and individuals to help us operate and provide the Services.  We do not disclose personal information we obtain about you, except as described in this website privacy notice. 

We may share your personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf – such as hosting our website, relationship management or data analytics. This is only done for the purposes described in this website privacy notice. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information that we collect except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. 

We also may disclose information about you: 

  • if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena), 
  • in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities, 
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, 
  • when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss, 
  • in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, 
  • in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), 
  • where we have a legitimate interest in doing so and your rights as a data subject are not adversely impacted, or 
  • otherwise with your consent. 

We will not share information about you, except in the following circumstances, or as otherwise described in this Privacy notice: 

  • With related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, payment processing, fraud detection and prevention, and customer service support providers; 
  • With our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests; 

Data Transfers 

We will only share or transfer personal data to entities located outside of the country in which the information was originally collected in accordance with the law to ensure your rights are appropriately protected.  We do not ourselves transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA.  However, certain of our data processors may do so and where this occurs, such transfer will only be to the USA and will be carried out under the EU and UK Standard Contractual Clauses. 

Safeguarding Your Information 

We do  not collect payment information from you except to the extent that we forward your payment request directly to our merchant services provider, which is Stripe (www.stripe.com), PayPal (www.PayPal.com), with neither the ability nor the intent to intercept or collect any such payment data. 

The Merchant Services Provider only receives information necessary to verify that any payments between yourself and we are authorized. The Merchant Services Provider will use encrypted tools to communicate with your designated payee institution, or whatever other account you use to pay for orders to us. Your credit card information or other payment information is not retained by us except as provided below. We do not maintain records of your credit card number or other payment information.   

Third-Party Web Analytics Services 

We may obtain personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites, devices and other online services. In addition, our website may use third-party online analytics services, such as those of Google Analytics and HotJar. The service providers that administer these analytics services use automated technologies to collect data (such as email address, IP addresses, cookies and other device identifiers) to evaluate, for example, use of our website and to diagnose technical issues. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en=GB 

Through our website, both we and certain third parties may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal information for such direct marketing purposes. Occasionally, you may see advertisements for us on other websites or mobile apps – this would be when we participate in advertising networks. Advertising networks allow us to broadcast advertising to internet user groups that are selected based on demographic data, users’ inferred interests, location and browsing context. These networks track users’ online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of browser cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, server logs, web beacons and other similar technologies. The advertising networks use this information to show advertisements that may be tailored to individuals’ interests, to track users’ browsers or devices across multiple websites and apps, and to build a profile of users’ online browsing and app usage activities. The information our advertising networks may collect includes data about users’ visits to websites and apps that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements viewed, and the actions taken on the websites or apps. This data collection takes place on third-party websites and apps that participate in the advertising networks. 

To learn how to opt out of advertising network interest-based advertising in the European Union, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu. 

Your Rights and Choices 

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you. To update your preferences, update or correct your information, limit the communications you receive from us, or submit a request, please contact us directly – see the How to Contact Us section. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing mailing lists by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails. 

Under EU law and UK law, all data subjects to whom the UK DPA 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies have certain rights including to: 

  • request access to the personal information we hold about you, 
  • request that we update, correct, amend, erase or restrict our use of your personal information, 
  • exercise your right to data portability, by contacting us as indicated below, 
  • lodge a complaint with a European supervisory authority regarding any breach of European data protection rules, and 
  • in certain circumstances, request the erasure of or object to the retention or use of personal data. 

You can exercise any of your rights as a data subject under the GDPR by contacting us directly – see How to Contact Us. 

Other Online Services and Third-Party Features 

Our website may provide links to other online services and websites for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube). These services, websites, and third-party features may operate independently from us. The privacy practices of these third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, are subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked online services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for these third parties’ personal information practices. 

Retention of Personal Information 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information as long as necessary. 

Our aim is always to comply with the GDPR which necessarily means that we only hold the personal data that we need and for so long as we either need or can reasonably justify holding it. 

In accordance with the principle of minimising data retention, we will retain your personal data only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was acquired, subject to legal and other relevant requirements, in accordance with our data retention policy, as follows: 

Data acquired for contractual purposes: 7 years 

Data acquired through marketing activities: 2 years 

At the expiry of the relevant data protection period, personal data will be deleted. 

How We Protect Personal Information 

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we obtain through our website against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.  

Children’s Personal Information 

Our website is designed for a general audience – and primarily a business audience. It is not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children – i.e., individuals under the age of 16 – through our website. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will promptly delete that information from our records. If you believe that a child may have provided us with personal information, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this website privacy notice. 

Updates to This WebsitePrivacy Notice 

This website privacy notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated. 

Legal rights: Your Rights and Choices 

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you. To update your preferences, update or correct your information, limit the communications you receive from us, or submit a request, please contact us directly – see the How to Contact Us section. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing mailing lists by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails. 

Under EU law and UK law, all data subjects to whom the UK DPA 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies have certain rights including to: 

Your rights include the following: 

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • The right to be informed of what personal data we hold, how we obtained it, who we may have shared it with and why and how long we intend to keep it.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten), subject to our retention policy.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (i.e.transfer of your personal data at your request to another organisation).
  • The right to be informed of any automated profiling (We currently do not process your personal data in this manner).

Your rights above can be exercised free of charge by contacting us as described below. 

In all cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a subject access request under the GDPR. We will usually require proof of identity such as a passport or driver’s licence. You can exercise any of your rights as a data subject under the GDPR by contacting us directly –see How to Contact Us. 

Other Online Services and Third-Party Features 

Our website may provide links to other online services and websites for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins. These services, websites, and third-party features may operate independently from us. The privacy practices of these third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, are subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked online services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for these third parties’ personal information practices. 

How to Contact Us 

You can contact us in relation to any privacy matter including our use of your personal data or to exercise your rights by using the following contact details and providing details of your request: 

Please contact by Email: hello@dataologie.com 

Alternatively, our Data Protection Officer for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation can be contacted at: 

 

 

UK DPO 

 

Email  PrivacyUK@dataologie.com 
 

EU DPO 

 

Email  PrivacyEU@dataologie.com